Descrizione
A knife carried every day earns its place through repetition, not romance. It opens the parcel, cuts the cord, splits the apple, trims the line, and is expected to do it again tomorrow without attention. The Trail Companion is built for that rhythm: a 21 cm folding knife with an 8.1 cm blade in 440C stainless and a zinc alloy handle that shrugs off the dents a lighter frame would collect.
The blade stock is 2.1 mm thick and 1.5 cm wide, which is the balance point between a grind that slices cleanly and a spine that will not flex when the cut turns stubborn. 440C is a high-carbon stainless with enough chromium to resist rust in a damp pocket and enough carbon to hold an edge through weeks of cardboard and rope, which is why it has stayed in production for decades while trendier alloys come and go. At 160 g the knife is substantial in the hand without dragging a pocket out of shape.
The handle is zinc alloy at 12.9 cm, shaped to fill the palm rather than sit inside it, with a 2.4 cm width and 1.2 cm thickness that stays controllable when wet or gloved. Total length open is 21 cm, and the knife ships with a sheath, taking the packed weight to 211 g in a box measuring 15.6 by 5.8 by 4.4 cm. It is a working tool in the plain sense: no ornament, no unnecessary geometry, just the shape a hand expects.
The knife you trust is never the most expensive one. It is the one you have used a thousand times.
Why 440C Still Earns Its Reputation
- 440C high-carbon stainless blade — Holds an edge through sustained work and resists rust in damp conditions.
- 8.1 cm blade, 2.1 mm stock — A grind that slices cleanly with a spine that resists flexing.
- Zinc alloy handle — 12.9 cm of dense, impact-resistant grip that survives drops and hard use.
- 160 g carry weight — Solid enough to control, light enough to forget in a pack pocket.
- 21 cm overall length — Full hand purchase with a blade long enough for real camp tasks.
- Sheath included — Packed weight is 211 g, ready to belt or stow in a pack.
- Fixed geometry, no gimmicks — A working profile for carving, cutting cord and food preparation outdoors.
Build Sheet
- ModelUT85
- Blade steel440C high-carbon stainless
- Blade length8.1 cm
- Blade thickness2.1 mm
- Blade width1.5 cm
- Handle materialZinc alloy
- Handle length12.9 cm (2.4 cm wide, 1.2 cm thick)
- Overall length21 cm
- Net weight160 g
- Packed weight211 g with sheath and packaging
- Package size15.6 x 5.8 x 4.4 cm
- WarehouseUnited States stock
Who It Is For
This is a knife for people whose hands are busy outdoors: hikers cutting cord and prepping food at a shelter, anglers trimming line and opening bait tins, campers shaving kindling, and climbers stripping webbing at the crag. It also suits the everyday carrier who wants one dependable tool in a pack rather than a collection in a drawer, and the gift buyer looking for something substantial enough to be used rather than displayed. Because the steel is 440C and the handle is zinc alloy, it tolerates being left in a damp pack between trips.
Carry and Care
Q: Is 440C a good blade steel?
It is a high-carbon stainless that balances edge retention, corrosion resistance and ease of sharpening. It has been a workshop standard for decades for exactly that reason.
Q: Is this knife legal to carry where I live?
Carry law varies by country and region. Check your local regulations before carrying any knife in public, and treat it as a tool for outdoor and household use.
Q: Does the blade lock open?
The knife has a folding construction with a firm open position. Always confirm the blade is fully seated before applying pressure, and never use a folding knife for prying.
Q: Is a sheath included?
Yes. The knife ships with a sheath, and the packed weight including sheath and packaging is 211 g.
Q: How sharp is it out of the box?
It arrives with a working edge suitable for cord, cardboard and food. Most users refine it on a stone or rod to match their own preference.
Q: How should I maintain it?
Wipe the blade after use, dry it before folding, and apply a thin film of oil to the steel if the knife will be stored for a long period. Avoid dishwashers.
Q: Is it suitable for a beginner?
Yes. The geometry is conventional and the handle fills the hand, so it behaves predictably. Beginners should practise opening and closing with the blade pointed away from the body and keep the edge maintained rather than forcing a dull blade.







Customer Reviews
Payment and Security
Le tue informazioni di pagamento vengono elaborate in modo sicuro. Non memorizziamo i dettagli della carta di credito né abbiamo accesso alle informazioni della tua carta di credito.
